Home / Advisor / Breville Dual Boiler

Breville Dual Boiler

Espresso machine · Breville · BES920XL · bes920 · bes920xl

Specification verified — not independently evaluated. Specification read on wholelattelove.com on 2026-08-18. We have not tested this machine.

At a glance

Dimensions (W × D × H)
41.3 × 38.1 × 38.1 cm · 16.3 × 15 × 15 in
Weight
13.6 kg · 30 lb
Water tank
2.5 L · 85 fl oz
Power
1,700 W
Boiler
Dual Boiler (stainless steel)
Built-in grinder
No

What it is

A dual-boiler, 58 mm semi-automatic espresso machine: one stainless-steel boiler for brewing and a second for steam, so milk can be steamed while a shot is pulled.

  • Two stainless-steel boilers, brew and steam — the only Breville in our catalog with a true dual-boiler layout; the Bambino, Barista Express and Barista Pro use a single ThermoJet or ThermoCoil heater.
  • A 58 mm portafilter, the commercial standard, where the other four Brevilles we hold use a 54 mm group — so baskets and tampers do not carry across the range.
  • Its temperature control sits on the brew boiler and on the grouphead itself rather than on the steam boiler, which is where the heat that reaches the coffee is actually held.
  • Pre-infusion is programmable for both how long it runs and how hard it pushes, so the low-pressure soak before the shot is a setting rather than a fixed behaviour.
Breville Dual Boiler
Specification verified — not evaluated by us
Breville

Breville Dual Boiler

$1,599.95Live Amazon price · as of 10/23/2026 6:00 PM
Check price on Amazon →

We have not tested this machine. Buying through this link costs you nothing extra and supports our testing.

Who it may suit

It may suit you if

  • learning to texture milk yourself — the wand is manual
  • steaming milk and brewing at the same time — two boilers (or two thermoblocks)
  • the standard 58 mm accessory ecosystem — baskets, tampers and portafilters from any maker
  • several drinks in a row without refilling — a 2.4 L tank or larger

It may not if

  • you expected a grinder included — budget for a separate one
  • counter width is tight — this one is 35 cm wide or more

Each line is derived from the specification by a published rule — not from testing.

Full specification

TypeSemi-Automatic
BoilerDual Boiler (stainless steel)
Portafilter58 mm
Steam wandManual
Built-in grinderNo
Dimensions (W × D × H, cm)41.3 x 38.1 x 38.1
Weight13.6 kg
Water tank2.5 L
Power1,700 W
Warranty2 years
Price tierpremium

Read on wholelattelove.com on 2026-08-18 — source page. Fields we did not capture read not held, never guessed.

What we have evaluated instead

We have not tested this machine. These are the nearest ones by price that we have — each with a full review behind it:

How this record is made

The Advisor keeps one record per thing it can identify and says which of four things is true of it: independently evaluated, specification verified, identified, or not yet evaluated. This record is specification verified — a dated reading of a published specification, with fit lines derived by rules that are written down and reviewed. It is not a review: we have not used, tested or scored this machine, and nothing here judges how it performs. Specifications carry their read date and are re-checked after a year.

How CoffeeLabAdvisor knows what it knows →  ·  Best grinder for the Breville Dual Boiler →