Home / Advisor / Lelit MaraX V2

Lelit MaraX V2

Espresso machine · Lelit

Specification verified — not independently evaluated. Specification read on wholelattelove.com on 2026-08-18. We have not tested this machine.

At a glance

Dimensions (W × D × H)
22.9 × 40.6 × 35.6 cm · 9 × 16 × 14 in
Weight
19.1 kg · 42.1 lb
Water tank
2.5 L · 85 fl oz
Power
1,400 W
Boiler
Heat Exchanger (1.8 L)
Built-in grinder
No

What it is

A single-boiler heat-exchange espresso machine (1.8 L boiler) with a 58 mm portafilter, laid out for back-to-back milk drinks from one boiler.

  • 1.8 L heat-exchange boiler: in this layout the brew water passes through a coil inside the steam boiler, so steam and brew come from one heated vessel.
  • A switch under the drip tray chooses coffee priority or steam priority, holding the boiler for whichever you picked — the control the MaraX is built around.
  • An E61 group with two temperature probes under PID control, which is how a heat-exchange machine holds brew temperature without a separate brew boiler.
  • Three selectable brew temperatures rather than one fixed setting, chosen on the machine.
Sold direct
Sold direct by the maker or a specialist retailer — no Amazon listing we could verify, so no affiliate link and no price. We publish a price only where we can read it live.

Who it may suit

It may suit you if

  • learning to texture milk yourself — the wand is manual
  • back-to-back milk drinks from a single heat-exchange boiler
  • the standard 58 mm accessory ecosystem — baskets, tampers and portafilters from any maker
  • several drinks in a row without refilling — a 2.4 L tank or larger

It may not if

  • you expected a grinder included — budget for a separate one

Each line is derived from the specification by a published rule — not from testing.

Full specification

TypeSemi-Automatic
BoilerHeat Exchanger (1.8 L)
Portafilter58 mm
Steam wandManual
Built-in grinderNo
Dimensions (W × D × H, cm)22.9 x 40.6 x 35.6
Weight19.1 kg
Water tank2.5 L
Power1,400 W
Warranty3 years
Price tierpremium

Read on wholelattelove.com on 2026-08-18 — source page. Fields we did not capture read not held, never guessed.

What we have evaluated instead

We have not tested this machine. These are the nearest ones by price that we have — each with a full review behind it:

How this record is made

The Advisor keeps one record per thing it can identify and says which of four things is true of it: independently evaluated, specification verified, identified, or not yet evaluated. This record is specification verified — a dated reading of a published specification, with fit lines derived by rules that are written down and reviewed. It is not a review: we have not used, tested or scored this machine, and nothing here judges how it performs. Specifications carry their read date and are re-checked after a year.

How CoffeeLabAdvisor knows what it knows →  ·  Best grinder for the Lelit MaraX V2 →